My Thoughts on Ralph Lauren’s Tender Romance Fragrance

***Note: I am a product junkie! Being the junkie that I am, I will try almost any product at least once, eventually forming an opinion on it. I usually share these opinions with my friends and family, but now, I’m gonna start sharing them with you wonderful people! Yay for you!! So get sorority-style excited … More My Thoughts on Ralph Lauren’s Tender Romance Fragrance

The Best Spring Styles with Pantone’s Colors of the Year

Mandi! You keep talking about these Pantone colors – WTF are they? Someone of you might be thinking right now if you don’t live on blogs or Pinterest…Basically every year Pantone, the world’s authority on all things color (I am not making this up), picks a color of the year in early December to usher … More The Best Spring Styles with Pantone’s Colors of the Year

The Greatest Spring Jacket You Absolutely Can’t Live Without

Spring is here, for today at least in Chicago. But with Spring weather, we get temperature extremes. One second it’s 41º and the next it’s 65! You never know what you are going to get when you walk out the door! I pride myself on being weather appropriate…hence why I didn’t do many winter fashion … More The Greatest Spring Jacket You Absolutely Can’t Live Without

When Fashion & Craft Beer Collide – Something Special Occurs

Today I’m excited to bring you a twofer post! What? A twofer post? Yep! I’m going to be talking about a new-ish brewery in the Chicagoland area, Alter Brewing Company, followed by an incredibly easy, season-transitioning outfit. I’m going to start with the brewery portion for all the people who came here for the beer. Then … More When Fashion & Craft Beer Collide – Something Special Occurs

Winter Fashion: The Struggle is Real (at least for me)

You may have noticed that there haven’t been many fashion posts lately. I’m sorry about that! I’m working on it…but first, I promised I was going to real on this site, and winter fashion in Chiberia is hard for me…like really really really hard for me. Gonna try to outline why I struggle so much, my … More Winter Fashion: The Struggle is Real (at least for me)